Accident Summary Nr: 170134217 - Two employees suffer carbon monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 170134217 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 07/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30186033407/28/199717990Cut N Core Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were cutting concrete in a walk-in produce cooler. When the work was not going fast enough, Employee #1 switched from a propane saw to a gas-powered saw. Within 5 minutes, he was overcome from carbon monoxide. Employee #2 was later found suffering from similar symptoms. Both employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, VAPOR, INHALATION, GAS, SAW, AIR CONTAMINATION, EXHAUST FUMES, CHEMICAL VAPOR, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301860334 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 301860334 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet