Accident Summary Nr: 170134175 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301235453 | 03/12/1997 | 1711 | 0 | Fullman Company Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a trash bin up a set of two steps and needed a sheet of plywood for a ramp. The sheet he selected was not secured or marked to indicate it was covering a hole. Employee #1 lifted the edge of the plywood without checking under it and, as he started forward to stand it on edge, he fell 12 ft through the hole to the floor of the tunnel. He sustained a cracked vertebra and a fractured left wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301235453 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |