Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170133987 - Employee Killed When Differential Crushes Chest

Accident: 170133987 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 06/15/1995
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12375153906/15/19951794Pieratt Brothers Inc

At approximately 11:25 a.m. on June 15, 1995, Employee #1, a mechanic's helper, was removing the front rear differential of a dump truck. He had previously removed a supporting bolt and a hydraulic jack that kept the differential from pivoting downward. Hammer marks on the top and bottom of the yoke indicated that he had been trying to loosen the drive line spline from the yoke so that it would separate from the differential. While he was lying on his back underneath the differential, it pivoted down on his chest. Employee #1 was discovered underneath the truck by a parts deliveryman, who notified the front office staff. They called 911 and the Bend Fire Department, and an ambulance responded. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene from asphyxiation.

Keywords: chest, asphyxiated, repair, automotive repair, unsecured, work rules, construction, caught between, dump truck, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 123751539 Fatality Asphyxia Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics