Accident: 170133987 - Employee Killed When Differential Crushes Chest
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
123751539 | 06/15/1995 | 1794 | Pieratt Brothers Inc |
At approximately 11:25 a.m. on June 15, 1995, Employee #1, a mechanic's helper, was removing the front rear differential of a dump truck. He had previously removed a supporting bolt and a hydraulic jack that kept the differential from pivoting downward. Hammer marks on the top and bottom of the yoke indicated that he had been trying to loosen the drive line spline from the yoke so that it would separate from the differential. While he was lying on his back underneath the differential, it pivoted down on his chest. Employee #1 was discovered underneath the truck by a parts deliveryman, who notified the front office staff. They called 911 and the Bend Fire Department, and an ambulance responded. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene from asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123751539 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |