Accident Summary Nr: 170133979 - Employee killed when pinned by front end loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123751380 | 04/12/1995 | 1794 | 0 | Canby Excavating Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 12, 1995, Employee #1, of Canby Excavating, Canby, OR, was using a 1981 A-62 front end loader to load manhole concrete pipes onto a flatbed trailer. When he had finished placing the second pipe on the trailer, he exited from the front end loader and climbed atop the trailer to release the chains and binders attached to the pipe holes. The binders had been used to lift and load the pipes. As Employee #1 was releasing the binders from the pipe holes, the front end loader moved forward and pinned him against the inside upper edge of the pipe. He had already died of asphyxia by the time other employees found him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123751380 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Excavating and loading machine operators |