Accident Summary Nr: 170133961 - Employee killed when pickup truck falls on top of him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123751398 | 12/14/1994 | 5093 | 0 | Mortie Nathaniel Jones |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 13, 1994, Employee #1, of Jones Auto Wrecking, Inc., was moving a wrecked Ford pickup truck from one section of a wrecking yard to another. For some reason, he crawled under the wrecked pickup, which was suspended on two tire rims, with a gas torch. Apparently, he was going to burn off some parts. The pickup truck fell onto Employee #1. He was pinned by the vehicle for approximately 15 to 20 minutes before a coworker discovered him. Attempts to revive Employee #1 were unsuccessful. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123751398 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |