Accident Summary Nr: 170133953 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN JUNCTION BOX

Accident Summary Nr: 170133953 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 01/15/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12374697601/20/199933650Consolidated Metco Inc

Abstract: An operator noticed sparks and a flash coming from a 480-volt cord. Another employee was summoned to repair the cord. This employee took a stepladder to access the junction box to which the cord was connected. He determined the length of the damaged cord so that he could replace it. As he descended the stepladder, the cord touched the metal junction box. The victim received an electric shock and went into convulsions. The injured employee was hospitalized with second-degree burns to his right hand and left ankle.

Keywords: BURN, REPAIR, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRIC CORD, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123746976 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers