Accident Summary Nr: 170133953 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN JUNCTION BOX
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123746976 | 01/20/1999 | 3365 | 0 | Consolidated Metco Inc |
Abstract: An operator noticed sparks and a flash coming from a 480-volt cord. Another employee was summoned to repair the cord. This employee took a stepladder to access the junction box to which the cord was connected. He determined the length of the damaged cord so that he could replace it. As he descended the stepladder, the cord touched the metal junction box. The victim received an electric shock and went into convulsions. The injured employee was hospitalized with second-degree burns to his right hand and left ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123746976 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |