Accident Summary Nr: 170133896 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746406 | 09/21/1995 | 5261 | 0 | Timberlands Northwest Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tractor that had a small mowing attachment on the back. As he came alongside a drainage ditch, he reversed to cut as close to the ditch as possible. During the reversing action he inadvertently traveled over unstable ground at the edge of the drainage ditch. The tractor tipped over and fell approximately 8 feet into the ditch. Employee #1 was ejected from his seat and the tractor landed on top of him. He was crushed and died of asphyxiation. Employee #1 lay in this position for approximately 30 minutes before a cyclist came by and noticed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123746406 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Nursery workers |