Accident Summary Nr: 170133870 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746331 | 07/18/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Harvey Industries Inc |
Abstract: A construction helper was assigned the task of cutting a 480-volt electrical wiring system out of an electrical cabinet. His supervisor opened three 600-ampere circuit breakers and set the employee to work. As the employee cut into a 480-volt conductor with a Black and Decker Sawzall (a type of saw), an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc severely burned the employee. He was hospitalized in critical condition with third degree burns to his face and upper torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123746331 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, construction trades |