Accident Summary Nr: 170133870 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET

Accident Summary Nr: 170133870 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 07/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12374633107/18/199524210Harvey Industries Inc

Abstract: A construction helper was assigned the task of cutting a 480-volt electrical wiring system out of an electrical cabinet. His supervisor opened three 600-ampere circuit breakers and set the employee to work. As the employee cut into a 480-volt conductor with a Black and Decker Sawzall (a type of saw), an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc severely burned the employee. He was hospitalized in critical condition with third degree burns to his face and upper torso.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELECTRICAL FAULT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123746331 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Helpers, construction trades