Accident Summary Nr: 170133862 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123751307 | 10/03/1994 | 7389 | 0 | Barrett Business Services Inc | 
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 3, 1994, Employee #1, of West Coast Logging, Jacksonville, OR, was hauling rock from a quarry. After his dump truck was loaded, he drove off the landing area and began to descend a road with an approximately 12 percent grade. For some reason, the truck began to gain speed. As the truck sped down the grade, Employee #1 jumped out of the truck and was run over by its left rear duals. He died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123751307 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations | 