Accident Summary Nr: 170133763 - Employee burned when engine backfires and gasoline ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 170133763 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 06/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12624694106/22/199555110Inter-City Salem Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Inter City Sales, Inc., was attempting to start a 1970 Ford Model 600 cab-over truck that had not been started for some time. To prime the carburetor, the air cleaner was removed and gasoline from a coffee can was poured into the carburetor prior to turning the engine over. Employee #1 stepped back 6 to 7 feet and told the other workers to do the same because the engine might backfire. The engine did backfire when the starter was activated and the resulting fireball ignited the partially full can of gasoline he held in his hand. The polyester coat Employee #1 was wearing also caught fire; it was extinguished and the coat removed by his coworkers. The employee was hospitalized with second-degree burns to his face and third-degree burns to his hands and arms.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, CARBURETOR, TRUCK, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126246941 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy