Accident Summary Nr: 170133730 - Employee injured in fall from tipped elevated work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126246859 | 05/22/1995 | 3325 | 0 | Selmet Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a 6-ft-long by 7-ft, 8-in.-high metal work platform that was hinged at one end to facilitate access to an adjacent titanium furnace. As he reached over the guardrail at the hinged end, the platform tipped, causing him to fall to the concrete floor. Employee #1 required hospitalization for multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126246859 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |