Accident Summary Nr: 170133714 - Employee's hand injured when caught in nip point of slitter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126246800 | 05/01/1995 | 3089 | 0 | Entek Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a winder at the end of a battery separator machine. The pinch roll of an adjacent slitter machine that was down for repair and maintenance was running to facilitate adjustment. Employee #1 went over to the slitter and placed his hand on the nonpowered rubber roll 3/4 in. from the running roll. The rubber roll rotated, pulling his hand into the nip point between the rolls. Employee #1 was hospitalized with hand injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126246800 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |