Accident Summary Nr: 170133680 - Employee suffers minor injuries when crane falls into river
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124771056 | 04/26/1994 | 7353 | 0 | Campbell Crane & Rigging Service Inc |
Abstract: After setting up a mobile crane on a ship dock, Employee #1, the operator, was unable to extend all four of the outriggers to their fullest extent. As he picked up and moved a 2,250 lb load approximately 34 ft across the dock, the crane became unstable and overturned into the river. Employee #1 was unable to free himself from the cab until the crane came to rest on the bottom of the river in approximately 30 ft of water. At this time, Employee #1 swam out of the cab and to the shoreline. He sustained cuts and abrasions and suffered shock. He was treated at the scene and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124771056 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Crane and tower operators |