Accident Summary Nr: 170133672 - Employee dies when pinned by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123751166 | 03/27/1994 | 3312 | 0 | Cascade Steel Rolling Mills Inc |
Abstract: On the morning of March 27, 1994, Employee #1 was attempting to lift and pull a large metal refuse dumpster. He parked his forklift within a few feet of the dumpster's south end on a 3 to 6 degree slope. Employee #1 exited the operator's cab and got between the forklift mast and the dumpster's end. He was securing the dumpster to the forklift mast with a tow chain in order to lift it when the parked forklift rolled forward and pinned him against the dumpster. Coworkers found Employee #1 at approximately 10:35 a.m. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123751166 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |