Accident Summary Nr: 170133664 - Employee struck and killed by projecting piece of lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 170133664 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 03/23/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12374612503/24/199424110Dennis Jespon Delmar Jepson & Donald Jepson

Abstract: Employee #1, a chipper operator for Jepson & Sons Logging, was chipping small pieces of logs and discovered that the in-feed conveyor was plugged. He left his station while the infeed conveyor and chipper were still running. While Employee #1was clearing the conveyor, a piece of lumber, of undetermined size, was thrown out of the chipper. It hit him in the right side of the upper torso. Employee #1 sustained massive internal injuries and four broken ribs. Rescue personnel failed to stop internal bleeding and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, LOSS OF BLOOD, TORSO, LOCKOUT, CHIPPER, CLOGGED, LUMBER, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123746125 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations