Accident Summary Nr: 170133664 - Employee struck and killed by projecting piece of lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746125 | 03/24/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Dennis Jespon Delmar Jepson & Donald Jepson |
Abstract: Employee #1, a chipper operator for Jepson & Sons Logging, was chipping small pieces of logs and discovered that the in-feed conveyor was plugged. He left his station while the infeed conveyor and chipper were still running. While Employee #1was clearing the conveyor, a piece of lumber, of undetermined size, was thrown out of the chipper. It hit him in the right side of the upper torso. Employee #1 sustained massive internal injuries and four broken ribs. Rescue personnel failed to stop internal bleeding and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123746125 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |