Accident Summary Nr: 170133656 - BURN - ELECTRIC ARC IGNITED FLAMMABLE VAPORS

Accident Summary Nr: 170133656 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 11/16/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12376555411/16/199317310Atlas Electrical Contractors Inc

Abstract: An electrician was installing an electrical outlet in a nursery in a church. This room was being used, temporarily, as a paint storage and preparation area. The electrician had started working after the painters had been using their paints and thinners. As the electrician was working, he caused an electric arc and ignited the flammable vapors. His clothing ignited from the explosion. He ran out into the church, where the painters were working. They extinguished his clothing. The injured employee was hospitalized at a burn unit for second degree burns from the waist down.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, EXPLOSION, PAINT SOLVENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123765554 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians