Accident Summary Nr: 170133656 - BURN - ELECTRIC ARC IGNITED FLAMMABLE VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123765554 | 11/16/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Atlas Electrical Contractors Inc |
Abstract: An electrician was installing an electrical outlet in a nursery in a church. This room was being used, temporarily, as a paint storage and preparation area. The electrician had started working after the painters had been using their paints and thinners. As the electrician was working, he caused an electric arc and ignited the flammable vapors. His clothing ignited from the explosion. He ran out into the church, where the painters were working. They extinguished his clothing. The injured employee was hospitalized at a burn unit for second degree burns from the waist down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123765554 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |