Accident Summary Nr: 170133649 - Employee killed by falling tailgate

Accident Summary Nr: 170133649 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 11/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12375108311/18/199316230Clackamas Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 had propped open the tailgate of a dump truck to prepare the steel bed liner for welding. After placing a 37 1/2 in. long piece of 2 by 6 lumber between the tailgate and the bed liner, Employee #1 took an 8 lb sledge hammer and beat the rear of the dump box between the tailgate and bed. The lumber dislodged and the tailgate fell, hitting him in the head. Employee #1 sustained massive head injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123751083 Fatality Other Supervisors, material moving equipment operators