Accident Summary Nr: 170133649 - Employee killed by falling tailgate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123751083 | 11/18/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Clackamas Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had propped open the tailgate of a dump truck to prepare the steel bed liner for welding. After placing a 37 1/2 in. long piece of 2 by 6 lumber between the tailgate and the bed liner, Employee #1 took an 8 lb sledge hammer and beat the rear of the dump box between the tailgate and bed. The lumber dislodged and the tailgate fell, hitting him in the head. Employee #1 sustained massive head injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123751083 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |