Accident: 170133631 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae During 10 Ft Fall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
123765489 | 10/01/1993 | 5411 | Albertsons Inc |
Employee #1, of Albertsons, Inc., was removing materials and store displays from the top of a cooler unit at a grocery store. The employee tripped on one of the units, then stumbled forward onto a false ceiling. The ceiling gave way under his weight, sending him to the tiled floor approximately 8 ft 10 in. below. He landed on the base of his spine and sustained fractures to three vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123765489 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |