Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170133631 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae During 10 Ft Fall

Accident: 170133631 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 10/01/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12376548910/01/19935411Albertsons Inc

Employee #1, of Albertsons, Inc., was removing materials and store displays from the top of a cooler unit at a grocery store. The employee tripped on one of the units, then stumbled forward onto a false ceiling. The ceiling gave way under his weight, sending him to the tiled floor approximately 8 ft 10 in. below. He landed on the base of his spine and sustained fractures to three vertebrae.

Keywords: fracture, suspended ceiling, ceiling, tripped, fall, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 123765489 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction