Accident Summary Nr: 170133607 - Employee's hand seriously injured in sanding belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124784315 | 03/23/1994 | 2511 | 0 | Hagen Enterprises Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract: Shortly after 7:00 a.m. on March 22, 1994, Employee #1, of Hagen Enterprises, Inc., was using a 24 in. belt sander to sand some pieces of wood parts. When he was finished, he decided to clean the built-up pitch residue and other debris from the sanding belt at the outfeed side while the sander was still in the operating mode. The outfeed section was not guarded and all moving parts were exposed. As Employee #1 cleaned the rollers and belt with a rag, his glove was pulled into the rollers. He was hospitalized with a serious injury to his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124784315 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |