Accident Summary Nr: 170133540 - Employee dies when run over by front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 170133540 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 10/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12376549710/05/199316110Washington Asphalt Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on October 5, 1993, Employee #1 was engaged in a maintenance operation at the asphalt plant. During this time, he stopped and walked across to another part of the plant to assist in another maintenance project. Following this task, he attempted to walk back across an aggregate stock pile area, when a Caterpillar 980 front end loader drove around an approximately fifty-foot pile of gravel. Not seeing Employee #1, the operator ran over him. Employee #1 suffered massive crushing of the head, chest, and abdomen and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, ABDOMEN, FRONT END LOADER, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123765497 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations