Accident Summary Nr: 170133532 - FALL - CHAIN SAW CUT LANYARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115777179 | 10/13/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Arborists West Side Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: A tree trimmer was climbing a tree and cutting limbs on the way up. When he climbed to the crotch of the tree, he released his lanyard and reconnected it onto the limbs in the crotch. He did not, however, affix a secondary safety line. The employee stood up in the crotch and started his chain saw. The chain saw cut the lanyard, allowing the employee to fall about 11 meters to the ground. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene by the medical examiner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115777179 | Fatality | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |