Accident Summary Nr: 170133508 - Employee killed by falling hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123751067 | 10/03/1993 | 0175 | 0 | James Calcagno & Colleen Calcagno |
Abstract: Between the hours of 10:20 a.m. and 1:45 p.m. on October 3, 1993, Employee #1 was attempting to tighten a hydraulic brass fitting on a piece of farm equipment known as a rock-o-matic. Before this task, Employee #1 had brought in a load of rocks that he had picked up in a nearby field. He had already raised the rock-o-matic hopper and dumped the load of rocks. At this point, Employee #1 left the rock hopper in an elevated position and got in between the inside area of the equipment framework and the elevated hopper. Employee #1 needed this additional space in order to turn an open-end wrench (14 feet long) that would tighten the brass fitting that had been leaking. As he turned the wrench, the brass fitting broke, hydraulic pressure was released, and the rock hopper came down on him. Employee #1 was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123751067 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |