Accident Summary Nr: 170133458 - Employee crushed to death by trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123746059 | 10/06/1993 | 5169 | 0 | Pacific Airgas Inc |
Abstract: Shortly after 1:00 p.m. on October 6, 1993, Employee #1 went over to a helium receiving unit to disconnect some hoses from an empty helium trailer. As Employee #1 was doing this, a coworker, the truck driver who was assigned to pull the empty helium trailer, backed up his tractor trailer to hook onto the trailer. As the coworker was aligning the tractor's fifth wheel with the trailer, initial contact caused the empty trailer to roll backward and to pin Employee #1 between the helium receiving unit and the rear section of trailer. He was crushed to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123746059 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |