Accident Summary Nr: 170133458 - Employee crushed to death by trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170133458 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 10/06/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12374605910/06/199351690Pacific Airgas Inc

Abstract: Shortly after 1:00 p.m. on October 6, 1993, Employee #1 went over to a helium receiving unit to disconnect some hoses from an empty helium trailer. As Employee #1 was doing this, a coworker, the truck driver who was assigned to pull the empty helium trailer, backed up his tractor trailer to hook onto the trailer. As the coworker was aligning the tractor's fifth wheel with the trailer, initial contact caused the empty trailer to roll backward and to pin Employee #1 between the helium receiving unit and the rear section of trailer. He was crushed to death.

Keywords: CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRAILER, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123746059 Fatality Asphyxia Miscellaneous plant and system operators