Accident Summary Nr: 170133441 - Employee's head caught by rising lamination press lid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115777161 | 08/17/1993 | 2431 | 0 | Bend Millwork Systems Inc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 16, 1993, Employee #1 was seriously injured while working at his work station on a lamination press machine. The press lid was closed and a 1 1/2 minute timer switch was activated on the control panel. Employee #1, thinking he had enough time, reached in to get a knocker board tool that was on the press lid. The press lid rose, pinching his head in a 3 1/2 inch space between the lid and the control panel. He was transported to St. Charles Hospital in Bend, Oregon.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115777161 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |