Accident Summary Nr: 170133433 - Employee dies after being hit from behind by top loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123765455 | 04/18/1993 | 4491 | 0 | Port Of Portland |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 p.m. on or about April 17, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker were walking from the lunchroom at Berth 605, Terminal 6, Port of Portland, to the gangway located on the after end of the ship, "Hanjin Bremen." At the same time, another coworker, driving a Hyster top loader (container carrier), also left the lunchroom area and headed to a stack of containers in the immediate vicinity. On his way to that container stack, the coworker driving the top loader cut across a designated walkway, hitting Employee #1 from behind and causing injuries to his lower torso. Emergency services were summoned and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123765455 | Fatality | Other | Stevedores |