Accident Summary Nr: 170133409 - Employee falls 150 feet from tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123751026 | 04/13/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Tommy L Elam |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 12, 1993, Employee #1 was in the process of descending a tall Douglas fir that he had just prepared with dynamite. He intended to remove the treetop to create wildlife habitat. For unexplained or unknown reason(s), he did not ensure that he was securely tied-off before he commenced his descent, and he fell 150 feet to the ground. He suffered serious injuries, including a severed spinal cord.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123751026 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |