Accident Summary Nr: 170133391 - Employee dies after falling through roof skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123746026 | 06/29/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Meyer Property Improvement Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on June 28, 1993, Employee #1 was sheeting a roof that also required skylights to be installed. The openings for the skylights were already cut. Employee #1 was moving 4 foot by 8 foot sheets of plywood close to one of these unguarded skylight openings. Stepping backward, Employee #1 fell through the opening to a concrete floor. Employee #1, suffering multiple injuries, died the next day at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123746026 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |