Accident Summary Nr: 170133375 - Employee killed when run over by tractor with failed brakes

Accident Summary Nr: 170133375 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 06/26/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12481919406/27/199724110Haley Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on June 26, 1997, Employee #1, the owner of Haley Construction Company, was removing old wooden culverts. Employee #1 backed down a 35 percent grade, parked the D & K Caterpillar crawler tractor, set the right brake, and went to the rear of the tractor to pull out a choker. As Employee #1 was pulling the choker, the brake apparently failed, and the tractor backed over him. An excavator operator who was working nearby, turned around and spotted Employee #1. He called for assistance and proceeded with emergency medical aid. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CHOCK, BRAKE, DRIVER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STEEP GRADE, TRACTOR, LOGGING, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124819194 Fatality Other Grader, dozer and scraper operators