Accident Summary Nr: 170133367 - Employee injured in 12 ft fall from log haul conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126687417 | 06/26/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Douglas County Inc |
Abstract: At about 1:15 p.m. on June 20, 1997, Employee #1, a log haul operator at Douglas County Forest Products in Winchester, OR, was attempting to unjam two logs on the elevated conveyor system. He lost his footing and fell 12 f , landing on top of a concrete worker . Employee #1 suffered a punctured lung and broke his leg in three places. He was taken to Columbia Douglas Medical Center for treatment. The concrete worker, who was employed by another construction company, was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126687417 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |