Accident Summary Nr: 170133342 - Employee injured in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 170133342 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 03/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12481918603/05/199780620Mckenzie Willamette Hospital

Abstract: On March 5, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning windows on the roof of the emergency room roof at McKenzie-Willamette Hospital. The coworker was on another level and shouted at Employee #1. In an attempt to see his coworker, Employee #1 stepped backward; he then tripped and fell approximately 15 ft through a skylight. He landed on his back at the feet of a paramedic, who immediately started medical procedures. Employee #1 was taken to the emergency room, where he was treated for severe back and head injuries.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, WINDOW WASHER, HEAD, WORK RULES, CLEANING, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING BACKWARD, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124819186 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers