Accident Summary Nr: 170133342 - Employee injured in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124819186 | 03/05/1997 | 8062 | 0 | Mckenzie Willamette Hospital |
Abstract: On March 5, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning windows on the roof of the emergency room roof at McKenzie-Willamette Hospital. The coworker was on another level and shouted at Employee #1. In an attempt to see his coworker, Employee #1 stepped backward; he then tripped and fell approximately 15 ft through a skylight. He landed on his back at the feet of a paramedic, who immediately started medical procedures. Employee #1 was taken to the emergency room, where he was treated for severe back and head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124819186 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |