Accident Summary Nr: 170133300 - Employee's ankles and wrist fractured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124691304 | 06/17/1996 | 1761 | 0 | River Roofing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the 4:12 pitched roof of a residential structure when the saw he was using to cut the tile roofing material began to slide down the roof. He lunged forward and grabbed the saw with his hammer. His momentum and the weight of the saw pulled him off the roof, and he fell 14 ft 6 in. to the concrete patio. Employee #1 fractured both ankles and a wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124691304 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |