Accident Summary Nr: 170133300 - Employee's ankles and wrist fractured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170133300 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 06/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12469130406/17/199617610River Roofing Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the 4:12 pitched roof of a residential structure when the saw he was using to cut the tile roofing material began to slide down the roof. He lunged forward and grabbed the saw with his hammer. His momentum and the weight of the saw pulled him off the roof, and he fell 14 ft 6 in. to the concrete patio. Employee #1 fractured both ankles and a wrist.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, SLOPE, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124691304 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers