Accident Summary Nr: 170133292 - Employee suffers from heat stroke while applying hot asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124692245 | 08/26/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Umpqua Roofing Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 26, 1996, Employee #1 was working in 103 degrees F weather, applying hot asphalt to the roof of the Jolane School in Roseburg, OR, He became dizzy and passed out on the roof. Coworkers attempted to lower his temperature by using wet towels, ice water, and fans, but with no evident results. Even after these cooling measures were applied, Employee #1's body temperature was 107.9 degrees F. An ambulance was called and he was taken to Mercy Medical Center. He was comatose when admitted, but after his temperature began to fall and emergency procedures were provided, he regained consciousness and became combative. Employee #1 recovered but his long-term prognosis is not known.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124692245 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Roofers |