Accident Summary Nr: 170133284 - Employee's arm injured when caught in glue spreader rolls

Accident Summary Nr: 170133284 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30090632810/16/199624350Brand S Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the rolls of a glue spreader used in laminating 4 ft by 8 ft wooden panels. While working near the running 8 3/4 in. diameter rolls, his right arm became caught in the nip point and was pulled into the machine. Employee #1 activated the safety control arm, which reversed the rolls and ran his arm back out of the machine. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for severe abrasions.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, ABRASION, ARM, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300906328 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec