Accident Summary Nr: 170133219 - Employee injured when hand caught in windrower

Accident Summary Nr: 170133219 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12469149407/29/199601910Venell Farms Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 17, 1996, Employee #1, a farm laborer, was performing routine maintenance on a windrower in a straw barn in West Corvallis, OR. He was removing the sickle and had taken off the guard from the belt and pulley system to align the set pins. While pulling on the horizontal belt, the sickle rotated and caused the belt to move forward. Employee #1's hand was pulled between the horizontal belt and the 14 in. pulley. His middle finger was amputated and his palm was lacerated.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, BELT, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, PULLEY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124691494 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers