Accident Summary Nr: 170133185 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 170133185 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 06/27/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12469164307/16/199636520Sony Music Entertainment Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on June 27, 1996, Employee #1 was being trained to lubricate and clean a chain and sprocket. To lubricate the system more thoroughly, he was told to lubricate it while it was moving. He then used a paper wipe to clean extra lubrication from the chain while it was running. The chain caught the wipe and pulled his hand into the sprocket, amputating one finger and fracturing and severely cutting another.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, INEXPERIENCE, SPROCKET, NIP POINT, LUBRICATING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124691643 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial engineering technicians