Accident Summary Nr: 170133185 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124691643 | 07/16/1996 | 3652 | 0 | Sony Music Entertainment Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on June 27, 1996, Employee #1 was being trained to lubricate and clean a chain and sprocket. To lubricate the system more thoroughly, he was told to lubricate it while it was moving. He then used a paper wipe to clean extra lubrication from the chain while it was running. The chain caught the wipe and pulled his hand into the sprocket, amputating one finger and fracturing and severely cutting another.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124691643 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial engineering technicians |