Accident Summary Nr: 170133169 - Employee's finger amputated in screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124690231 | 05/23/1996 | 2891 | 0 | Pacific Fabricators Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hosing down a hopper when he realized that he had not removed the bottom plug from the screw conveyor housing. After removing the plug, he noticed the drain was blocked, so he inserted his finger into the drain hole. The moving screw conveyor amputated his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124690231 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |