Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170133151 - Employee Injured When Caught Inside Falling Drum

Accident Summary Nr: 170133151 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12468216205/22/199650840Ross Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 a.m. on May 9, 1996, Employee #1 was welding inside a large metal haul-back drum that was on portable stands approximately 5 ft above the floor. The drum fell off the stands and landed on the floor, catching Employee #1 head first inside and causing him to bend at the waist. He suffered four fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: fracture, caught by, back, falling object, vertebra, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124682162 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported