Accident Summary Nr: 170133144 - Employee's leg injured when struck by rolling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124684689 | 04/29/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Eagle Ridge Development Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a rigging slinger, was attempting to clean up the road line. He choked one log and ran it ahead down the hill, stopping the rigging and the log just above an approximately 5 ft bench. Employee #1 then walked below the bench and pulled on the free choker. This caused the log in the other choker to roll down on top of him, fracturing his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124684689 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |