Accident Summary Nr: 170133128 - Employee paralyzed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124681222 | 01/04/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Michael J Bruer |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 30, 1995, Employee #1, of Braers Contract Cutting, Inc., Monroe, OR, faced up and put a back cut in an 84 foot tall fir tree. As he was finishing the back cut, a gust of wind came up and caused the tree to set back. Employee #1 removed the saw from the back cut and walked 57 feet to the north down the cat road. He then put a face in a larger fir tree in an attempt to fell it into the smaller tree. As the employee was matching up the corners of the face on the east side, another gust of wind came up, causing the tree that had set back to fall, landing on Employee #1's lower back and causing him to impact the motor of the power saw. The employee received internal injuries and injuries to the back, paralyzing him from just below the chest down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124681222 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |