Accident Summary Nr: 170133110 - Employee becomes ill after falling into chemicals
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124684218 | 01/11/1996 | 3325 | 0 | Selmet Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Selmet, Inc., was transferring scrap titanium pieces from a 4 ft by 4 ft by 4 ft water-soaked cardboard box to a dry cardboard box. The work site was outside, adjacent to a chemical settling pond. The operation was being conducted after dark and lighting was provided by two wall-mounted lights located 60 ft to 70 ft away. As he was pulling the wet box apart, Employee #1 fell backward into the pond. After some difficulty, he was able to climb out of the pond. He contacted workers inside the plant and was transported to the hospital, where he was kept overnight for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124684218 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |