Accident Summary Nr: 170133094 - Employee burned by hot water and steam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126706217 | 01/03/1996 | 3089 | 0 | Entek Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers, of Entek/Emark, were attempting to find the cause of a malfunctioning boiler feed water pump. Thinking the problem might be the valve on the outfeed side of the pump, Employee #1 removed the four bolts holding the valve together. He adjusted the wheel of the 2 in. valve slightly, allowing a small volume of hot water to escape. He assumed the line was purged and pulled on the valve, causing it to come apart. It subsequently sprayed approximately 5 gallons of hot water and steam onto his chest and arms. Employee #1 was transported to Emanuel Burn Center in Portland with first- and second-degree burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126706217 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |