Accident Summary Nr: 170133086 - Employee's ankles fractured when struck by rolling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126231786 | 11/15/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Surco Log Inc |
Abstract: A rigging crew had finished setting a turn of logs and walked up a hill, behind the turn and in the clear. Employee #1 was behind the rigging slinger and off to his side, standing below a small fir log approximately 20 ft long and 30 in. diameter. After the turn had left its bed and was approximately 60 ft up the hill, the log above Employee #1 started to roll toward him. He tried to get out of the way, but the log struck him and rolled over him, breaking both his ankles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126231786 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |