Accident Summary Nr: 170133060 - Employee paralyzed from waist down in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170133060 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12481324701/20/199517610American Roofing & Waterproofing

Abstract: Employee #1, of American Roofing and Waterproofing, was standing on a low-pitch metal roof trying to remove a 2 ft by 6 ft roof jackboard from an adjacent shingled roof. As he reached for the board, his feet slipped on the wet metal and he fell 12 ft 6 in. to the grass and dirt. Emergency help was summoned and Employee #1 was transported to McKenzie Willamette Hospital, where he was found to be paralyzed from the waist down.

Keywords: PARALYSIS, ROOF, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124813247 Hospitalized injury Other Roofers