Accident Summary Nr: 170133052 - Employee suffers minor injuries during trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126250786 | 05/15/1995 | 1711 | 0 | David Schantz |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to make a sewer connection in an unshored 9 ft deep trench in type C soil. The sides of the trench collapsed and pinned Employee #1 from the waist down. A coworker saw that Employee #1 was trapped and attempted to dig him out, but more of the trench collapsed. The coworker ran next door to get help from the fire department, which removed Employee #1 from the trench and transported him to Sacred Heart Hospital. He was released that evening with bruises and minor cuts to his legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126250786 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |