Accident Summary Nr: 170133029 - Employee drowns after falling from dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124752833 | 04/19/1995 | 7381 | 0 | North Pacific Security Inc |
Abstract: Between 1:15 a.m. and 2:00 a.m. on March 27, 1995, Employee #1, a security guard, was patrolling a dock in the Charlestown Boat Basin. For some reason, he entered the water. When Employee #1 failed to make his 2:00 a.m. radio check, company personnel were dispatched to the site to make contact. When Employee #1 could not be found, authorities were notified and an official search began. Employee #1 was found dead further down the bay on April 17, 1995. No signs of foul play or severe injuries were present at the autopsy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124752833 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Guards and police, excluding public service |