Accident Summary Nr: 170133011 - Employee killed when crushed by logs

Accident Summary Nr: 170133011 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 05/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12475285805/08/199573890Barrett Business Services Inc

Abstract: On May 8, 1995, Employee #1 was hauling logs downhill on a road within 1/2 mile of Hwy 20. As he was approaching the highway, his truck went into the ditch line on the uphill side of the road. Employee #1 was ejected or otherwise left the truck cab, and was found fatally crushed under a load of logs.

Keywords: EJECTED, DITCH, LOG, CRUSHED, LOG TRUCK, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124752858 Fatality Other Forestry workers, except logging