Accident Summary Nr: 170132989 - Employee injured in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 170132989 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 04/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12475282504/17/199517610Anderson Roofing Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, of Anderson Roofing Co., Inc., were patching a leak in a customer's roof. As Employee #1 was removing roof debris, he walked backward into a skylight. In an attempt to catch his balance, he stepped backward onto the plastic skylight. It broke, causing him to fall 25 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured and dislocated right wrist and severe bruises.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, REPAIR, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, DISLOCATED, ROOFER, FALL, WALKING BACKWARD, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124752825 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Roofers