Accident Summary Nr: 170132971 - Employee injured when entangled in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 170132971 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12481217301/23/199524210Cone Cut Stock Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a sorter grader in a cut stock plant off of a resaw at a sawmill, noticed a 14 to 16 in. long, 2 by 4 block between a resaw outfeed belt (that was going around the tail spool) and the spool. He decided to reach in between the conveyor belts and catch the block as it came around the tail spool. As soon as his hand closed on the block, he was jerked in between the belt and tail spool, pulling his arm in and around the tail spool, dislocating his elbow, tearing the skin off his second finger, and abrading his forearm. When the belt was stopped, his arm was no longer between the belt and spool, but was twisted out of the elbow joint and wrapped around the tail spool shaft. He was extracted by cutting the conveyor belt and removing the tail spool. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DISLOCATED, SAWMILL, ARM, ELBOW, ENTANGLED, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124812173 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators