Accident Summary Nr: 170132922 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CHANNEL

Accident Summary Nr: 170132922 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 07/31/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12475274208/01/199401750Davis Orchards Inc

Abstract: A farm worker was placing 5.5-meter-long steel channels to be used as risers for an overhead sprinkling system in an orchard. As the employee was placing the bottom of a channel into the ground in preparation for moving it to an upright position, he determined that the bottom needed to be repositioned. To move it, he lifted the channel straight up, and it contacted an overhead power line located 6.3 meters above the ground. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: METAL BAR, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, AGRICULTURE, ELECTROCUTED, E AG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124752742 Fatality Electric Shock Farm workers