Accident Summary Nr: 170132922 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CHANNEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124752742 | 08/01/1994 | 0175 | 0 | Davis Orchards Inc |
Abstract: A farm worker was placing 5.5-meter-long steel channels to be used as risers for an overhead sprinkling system in an orchard. As the employee was placing the bottom of a channel into the ground in preparation for moving it to an upright position, he determined that the bottom needed to be repositioned. To move it, he lifted the channel straight up, and it contacted an overhead power line located 6.3 meters above the ground. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124752742 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |