Accident Summary Nr: 170132914 - Employee injured when manlift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170132914 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/02/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12475154611/02/199417310Emerald Industrial Electric Inc
12475155311/03/199424210Crs Corporation Butler Rosboro S Corporation Et Al

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a telescoping type manlift to install lighting in a glue-lamination plant. He was working approximately 18 ft high in the rafter area of the plant when the manlift was struck by the bridge of a pendant-operated overhead crane. The manlift tipped over and fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a large laceration and a fractured left arm during the fall.

Keywords: WORK RULES, LACERATION, OVERHEAD CRANE, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN, FRACTURE, STRUCK BY, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124751546 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 124751553 Occupation Not Listed