Accident Summary Nr: 170132914 - Employee injured when manlift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124751546 | 11/02/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Emerald Industrial Electric Inc |
| 124751553 | 11/03/1994 | 2421 | 0 | Crs Corporation Butler Rosboro S Corporation Et Al |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a telescoping type manlift to install lighting in a glue-lamination plant. He was working approximately 18 ft high in the rafter area of the plant when the manlift was struck by the bridge of a pendant-operated overhead crane. The manlift tipped over and fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a large laceration and a fractured left arm during the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124751546 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 124751553 | Occupation Not Listed |